What to do to get my classic car fixed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do to get my classic car fixed?

I was shopping with my son and when I was leaving a police officer asked if I had a black car? I said yes. He then said he was sorry that he backed into it and called his supervisor and another officer to take a report. Almost 4 weeks later, their insurance company will not return my calls. I got a body shop to look at it and tell me how much it would take to fix the bumper. They said around $375 for labor but they could not find a bumper because it is a classic car. What should I do?

Asked on March 25, 2013 under Accident Law, Arizona

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You need to get your insurance company to hire an attorney for you at its cost or you need to contact the city attorney who handles this police department and explain what needs to happen. You explain that you have an estimate for labor but a part like this is rare and you need to find out whether you need special repair on the existing bumper or if your mechanic has to pay top dollar to pay for a bumper since it is not an out of box product (i.e., it is a classic car).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption