If I was shopping at a local store,and put my hand in a box that had a 3 inch blade, since the blade side was up and I cut my finger, do I have a case?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was shopping at a local store,and put my hand in a box that had a 3 inch blade, since the blade side was up and I cut my finger, do I have a case?

Asked on March 25, 2013 under Personal Injury, Kentucky

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You do have a potential personal injury suit if you suffered an injury as a result of the cut.  Even though you have a potential suit, you will need to develop the extent of your injuries (physical and mental), to decide whether it is cost-effective to file the suit.  How much a jury would award for these two categories of damages will depend on the extent of each.  Consider visiting with a personal injury attorney to review the extent of negligence on behalf of the store, your medical injuries, and your mental injuries to decide if you want to go forward with a personal injury suit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption