i was shoot in my car for not stopping right away for the chp police, i had no weapons , nor did i have a chance to surrender to them ,

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

i was shoot in my car for not stopping right away for the chp police, i had no weapons , nor did i have a chance to surrender to them ,

i got pulled over but i did not stop right away i fled for 5 miles and crashed into a rock , the police officer exited his car and begain to firehis gun at me now i am paralayed i tried to take them to court but the judge will not let the jury hear my testimony what can i do

Asked on May 22, 2009 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Here is the operative issue: you fled.  Did the on dash camera work? Did your lawyer subpoena it? Did the shooting occur outside of the reasonable tactics/maneuvers? Did you make movements that would make an officer think you had a weapon or were about to fire?

Talk to a private civil attorney who handles police issues.  Try www.attorneypages.com and then check his or her disciplinary record at www.calbar.ca.gov under attorney search.  In terms of not allowing the jury to hear it, I am not sure I understand.  If you sued, why weren't you allowed to testify.

Are you talking about your criminal case?


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption