I was sexually harassed by my past employer. How much money do you recieve for a suite? Is if worth my time and money to stop this man. I

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I was sexually harassed by my past employer. How much money do you recieve for a suite? Is if worth my time and money to stop this man. I

Asked on May 12, 2009 under Criminal Law, Montana

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

1. What do you mean by "past employer"?

2. Can you prove the sexual harassment? Do you have emails? Anything in writing or recording?

3. No one will give you a number because a lawyer needs to sit down with you and discuss this in your state and go over a number of factors, issues, your position/story, the facts, the evidence, what the ramifications are for such a lawsuit for your future, etc.

4. Try www.attorneypages.com or the Montana State Bar to locate an attorney experienced with employment law, and sexual harassment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption