If I was severely abused and exploited by my stepfather as a child, can I still sue him?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was severely abused and exploited by my stepfather as a child, can I still sue him?

He pulled me from school, made me work his jobs and kept me from school to help raise my siblings. The allegations of abuse were never substantiated because he was conniving and manipulative. When he made me work he told me he was putting the money into a college fund and my first time in college he admitted he never established that college fund. I am now on heavy anti-depressants and anti-anxiety medications and in and out of counseling because of all of this. I have even been admitted to a psychiatric ward because of the trauma of my childhood. I am back in college and can really use the money.

Asked on March 13, 2012 under Personal Injury, Indiana

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You need to verify with an attorney who handles childhood abuse situations wherein the abused now sue the abuser once the abused becomes an adult (reaches age of majority). Here is the issue. In many states, the time limits may have been extended but not very long after you reach the age of majority. There may be ways to toll (delay) the statute of limitations but you cannot sit on this issue. This is not going to be an overnight thing and if you do not have the money to hire an attorney, you may wish to seek a pro bono (free) attorney (check with the bar or legal aid) who would be willing to take on your case.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption