What to do if a verbal contract of payment has not been honored?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a verbal contract of payment has not been honored?

I was set to be hired as an independent contractor for a company in 5 months and in good faith began working before a contract was in hand. The job then fell through, after I had done 4 days of work. There was a verbal agreement of payment. I have contacted the company over a dozen times requesting payment but as of yet have not been issued a check. What are my rights in this and what is it that I need to do to insure payment?

Asked on October 31, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you had a verbal agreement that included an agreement that you would be paid for work that you would do in advance, before you had a written contract, then you can bring a claim for breach of that verbal contract.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption