If Iwas served with divorce papers and have a certain amount of time to “respond”, how do I word the written response or answer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If Iwas served with divorce papers and have a certain amount of time to “respond”, how do I word the written response or answer?

I know I need to send an “answer” letter to the court clerk. I’m just not sure how to respond. I’m not contesting the divorce. We have a child together.

Asked on November 26, 2011 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

Lyle Johnson / Lyle W. Johnson Attorney at Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You should have received a response form with the petition for dissollution, Judicial counsel form FL-120.  The form is available online at accesslaw.com judicial counsel forms, and some other websites.  You should either retain an attorney to assist you in filing the response or make an appointment with the local family law clinic.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption