If our divorce papersstate the wrongmonth of our marraige, could this be a problem?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If our divorce papersstate the wrongmonth of our marraige, could this be a problem?

Asked on October 11, 2011 under Family Law, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

No, the fact that your divorce papers state the wrong month should not affect anything. The important things about a divorce settlement or a divorce decree from the court are: they clearly identify the two soon-to-be ex-spouses; they set forth the parties' agreement as to distribution of assets, child custody, spousal support, and child support properly, or the court's order correctly; the information in regards to assets, income, support, etc. is also correct. Assuming the above is all true, then the wrong month being indicated for your marriage should not affect the validity, the enforceability, or the terms of the divorce, fortunately, since that does not alter any of the key or operative terms of the papers.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption