What is the statute of limitations for taking someone to court on a credit card debt?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the statute of limitations for taking someone to court on a credit card debt?

I was served with court order about a civil case involving a credit card from 5 years ago.

Asked on October 26, 2010 under Bankruptcy Law, Maryland

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

In Maryland, the statute of limitations for suing someone on a credit card, or open account, is 3 years. However:

1) The period runs from the default, or when you stopped paying per the credit card agreement (paid late; didn't pay at all; didn't make minimums). It has nothing to do with when the card was taken out or last used. Since it may take awhile for someone to be found in default on an open account, the date of default may run from sometime after the last payment you remember having made.

2) If you were brought to court on the card 5 years ago and a judgment was rendered against you, the time period to enforce that judgment is 12 years...so if there's already a judgment against you, the judgment creditor has time to enforce it.

3) If you were sued five years but the case never had closure--it was wending it's way slowly through the courts--you may be able to have it dismissed after so long for a failure to prosecute or persue the case or the equivalent.

In any event, you should consult with an attorney on this matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption