What can I expect in court if I was served with a citation and court date for taking $400 from my employer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I expect in court if I was served with a citation and court date for taking $400 from my employer?

They retrieved the money and my employment was terminated. I was not arrested and the date listed on the citation is from the date the officer served it to me which was 13 days after the incident occured.

Asked on December 31, 2012 under Criminal Law, Kentucky

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Allegedly stealing money from an employer can be a charge of either larceny or embezzlement. These can be misdemeanors or a felony depending on the amount of the money taken and your state law. Your first court date is your arraignment in which you can plead either guilty or not guilty of the charges. Because these are serious charges, you will want to contact a criminal defense attorney in your area to help you navigate your case and help prevent these fraud charges from appearing on your criminal record.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption