i was served eviction papers to leave my house. I have to go to court tomorrow. If i don’t go to court when do i have to leave.?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

i was served eviction papers to leave my house. I have to go to court tomorrow. If i don’t go to court when do i have to leave.?

I really just want to know exactly how long do i have before my stuff will be put out

Asked on June 24, 2009 under Business Law, Louisiana

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer in CT and practice in this area of the law.  If you do not go to court the judge will enter a judgment against you and you will be ordered to leave on a certain date and wil be removed by a marshal.  Usually, the judge will give you a week to be out or less.  If you have good grounds to fight the eviction, then i would do it to buy time to find a new place.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption