If I was served divorce papers by my wife’s lawyer on 06/20, do I have 30 days to respond from that date or the date of the summons?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was served divorce papers by my wife’s lawyer on 06/20, do I have 30 days to respond from that date or the date of the summons?

Asked on July 3, 2017 under Family Law, Minnesota

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You have thirty days from the date you were served to file an answer.  You file an answer with the court with a proof of service  and mail a copy to your wife's lawyer.  Include the proof of service which verifies the date of mailing your answer.
The answer denies the allegations in the documents with which you were served.  Your answer should include a verification as to the veracity of the statements signed under penalty of perjury.
If you don't have an attorney, look for answer to complaint in Pleading and Practice at the law library which will give you the general format. Ask the law librarian to help you find it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption