What are my rights if I was served a search warrant in a language that I cannot understand?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I was served a search warrant in a language that I cannot understand?

No officer would translate for me or anything.

Asked on January 30, 2013 under Criminal Law

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I would keep the search warrant that you were served with that you cannot read which is in a language that you cannot understand and then immediately consult with a criminal defense attorney to discuss and understand the warrant to make sure that your Constitutional Rights were not violated.

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The fact that you do not understand the contents of the warrant will not invalidate the warrant.  You do not have a right to have the warrant translated before it is served on you.  However, that does not mean that the warrant cannot be challenged.    They should have given you a copy of the warrant.  Take the warrant to a criminal defense attorney to translate and review the warrant for any defects.  If he warrant is invalid, then any evidence seized as a result of the warrant could potentially be thrown out. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption