What to do if I was served a motion for revival of judgement on a debt originally dating back 12 years?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was served a motion for revival of judgement on a debt originally dating back 12 years?

It says I have 14 days to show cause for why it should not be revived. I’d like to know who it is best to communicate with about this. The case is being handled by a lawyer for the creditor. Can I just mail a letter with my documentation to the court? How should I proceed?

Asked on January 2, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You need to file an objection to the notice of the revival of the judgment with the court from where the judgment was issued timely. Given what you have written about the judgment may be past the time period (ten years) to be validly renewed. I suggest that you contact a debt collection defense attorney as soon as possible to assist you in the matter you have written about to make sure the opposition is timely done.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption