I was sentenced to 30 months of **** court . Can a **** court judge start out with a mandatory sentence

UPDATED: Jul 4, 2009

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jul 4, 2009Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I was sentenced to 30 months of **** court . Can a **** court judge start out with a mandatory sentence

A criminal Judge sentevced me to 30 months **** court with a 4 month jail sentence if I was unable to attend **** court, ect… For a third DUI while driving on a revoked licence. Lawyer calls 3 days later saying different Judge **** court Judge is going to give me 40 days in jail to start out and then continue **** court. Is this possible after recieving a sentence?

Asked on July 4, 2009 under Criminal Law, Illinois


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

This all sounds a bit confusing to me as well.  However, without having more details of your case I can't speculate further.  While unusual, I have heard of similar occurrences.  Again, you would need to confer with your attorney on all of this.

Possibly after your third DUI arrest (with a revoked license no less) and impending incarceration you might just get the message that drinking a driving don't miss.

Happy 4th. of July!

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption