What can I do if I was sent to collections for move-out fees on a rental lease that my name was not on?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I was sent to collections for move-out fees on a rental lease that my name was not on?

I was signed off of the lease over 2 years ago. The leaseholder moved out 6 months ago. However, the rental company has no record of me being signed off of the lease, nor do they have my name linked to any of their current records. Hwever, they still sent my name to collections for the fees. What do I do?

Asked on May 26, 2015 under Real Estate Law, Idaho

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You can and should explain to collections what you explained in your question, and provide proof of your claims--such as, for example, an assignment of the lease to the defaulting leaseholder, a letter or email from the landlord, etc. acknowledging that you have been released from the lease, etc. If there is nothing in writing releasing you, expect to have difficulty--if you were still the person on the written lease, you would most likely be the person liable for unpaid rent or any breach of lease. You may be able to sue the defaulting leaseholder, however, if he/she violated an agreement with you (including an oral or verbal agreement, though those can be difficult to prove) for any amounts you have to pay due to his/her breach of his/her obligations for rent.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption