What to do if I was seeking employment but was told by a lady on their legal team that I couldn’t be hired because they don’t have a position for someone in a wheelchair?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was seeking employment but was told by a lady on their legal team that I couldn’t be hired because they don’t have a position for someone in a wheelchair?

Isn’t that considered discrimination? Would it be smart to pursue a lawsuit?

Asked on November 15, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Tennessee

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

This is an incredibly blatant statement to be made by someone on their legal team--- it's also out of line and would be very good evidence that the reason for an adverse employment decision was not your skill set or lack of qualifications, but rather the fact that you are in a wheelchair.  Under the circustances you describe, this employer could be liable for violations of state and federal discrimination and disability laws.  You should consult with an employment law attorney to file a state or federal complaint, and lawsuit if necessary. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption