If I was robbed while delivering pizza, what are my rights regarding the theft of and damage to my car?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was robbed while delivering pizza, what are my rights regarding the theft of and damage to my car?

They took all my money (which the store is reimbursing me for). They also took my phone and took my my car keys and then my car (which I had just purchased 6 days earlier). They proceeded to smash it into a telephone pole right in front of me before running. I’m pretty scared to go back to work there even if just in the store for fear of retaliation if they get caught. Just wondering if I am entitled to anything either from employer or insurance?

Asked on August 11, 2011 Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Why would you be entitled to anything from the employer (or the employer's insurance) company--the employer did not rob you. Unless you can show that the employer was somehow involved in the theft--e.g. the store manager was in cohoots with your attackers, and sent you to where they were waiting--the store is not responsible.

You can submit a claim with your own insurer, of course, if you have the relevant insurance--depending on the exact wording of the policy(ies), this would fall under either collision (damage to car) or theft. If  you don't have insurance covering this, though, you only recourse would be to sue your attackers, if you can identify them.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption