If I was robbed at gunpoint andthen fired 15 hours later, do I have a good enough case to sue?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was robbed at gunpoint andthen fired 15 hours later, do I have a good enough case to sue?

I was robbed at gunpoint. 15 hours later my employer fired me for not protecting company assets. I was unable to take the previous days deposit to the bank so the robbers got away with 2 deposits. The store had no security cameras or adequate lighting in the parking lot. I was unable to open the safe in time to take the deposit and was unable to leave the store during the day to take it. What should I do?

Asked on January 27, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

First of all, I'm sorry for to hear of your situation.  This is certainly a case of adding insult to injury but unfortunately not much else.  I'm afraid that you probably don't have too many rights under the facts presented.  The reason is that most employment relationships are what is known as "at will".  What this means is that basically an employer can hire or fire someone for any reason or no reason all, and without notice.  The exceptions would be if there is a stated company policy contrary to the way in which your situation was handled, or there is an employment/union agreement that does not allow for such action, or this situation has arisen due to some type of workplace discrimination (which you did not indicate).  Consequently, your employer's action did not violate the law.

As for them not providing security cameras, generally an employer is not under any obligation to do so.  While it would be have been advisable (for several reasons), it is not a legal requirement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption