What to do about the negligence of my apartment complexe’s security?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about the negligence of my apartment complexe’s security?

I was robbed at gunpoint in my apartment a couple of weeks ago and I have reports from neighbors who called the police that states, “The hired security guards on duty at the time walked right past the guys wearing dark clothing, carrying flat screen televisions and computers out of an apartment at approximately 11:00 pm and took no action”. My life was in danger and the security failed, or refused, to recognize sufficient evidence that a crime was taking place, thus allowing the perpetrators to escape before officers could arrive. I want to know if I have a case?

Asked on September 4, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It would be worthwhile consulting with an attorney in more detail about this situation--you may have a case. If a landlord fails to provide the security that a reasonable  landlord of a similar building in a similar location would provide, the landlord might be liable for any injuries or losses such failure causes. A failure can be found from security (or security personnel) that is flawed or careless as well as from a complete failure to provide security in the first place. From what you describe, the landlord's guards might have been so negligent (unreasonably careless) as to allow you to hold the landlord liable; at least, it would be worthwhile discussing the situation in more detail with a lawyer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption