What are my rights I was renting a room from a friend but have since moved out and now I’m not being allowed to go back for my things?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights I was renting a room from a friend but have since moved out and now I’m not being allowed to go back for my things?

We decided we could no longer live together. I moved out leaving half of my belongings. I was told I could return the next day to get the rest of my things. However when I called the very next day they decided I didn’t deserve my things. Its been a month of phone and text wars. My Ex roommate will not give me my mail. Two packages from Amazon, letters. My personal documents, my kids birth certificates, SS cards, immunization records, pictures, plus my radio and my new TV. They refuse to give me my things. I showed up with the police for my things but nobody answered the door. I want to know what I can do.

Asked on June 13, 2015 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You sue you ex-roommate for theft, since  that's essentially what this is: you sue for the estimated value of what the roommate has withheld from you, but you hope to settle the case by getting the roommate to agree to return your belongings to you. If they settle in the context of the case, in writing, the agreement to return your belongings will be enforceable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption