If I missed an appointment and was denied opportunity to reschedule by a probation officer, how might this affect my scentencing?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I missed an appointment and was denied opportunity to reschedule by a probation officer, how might this affect my scentencing?

I was referred to meet with SSAS probation officer for interview for possible aceptance in program. They will not let me reschedule.

Asked on August 29, 2013 under Criminal Law, Nebraska

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Nebraska has sentencing guidelines which although are not mandatory, they require that a judge rationalize deviation if they are not adhered to. It appears that acceptance in to the program allows a judge to reduce your sentence and probation under certain facts.  I would speak with your attorney asap and see if he or she can help about the rescheduling. It is in your best interest. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption