What to do if I was recently terminated from a company with no reason given for my termination?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was recently terminated from a company with no reason given for my termination?

Several months back, my employer told me that in order to move up with in the company that it was expected for me to leave my part time job (that did not conflict with my full time position) in order to show my loyalty for the company. They made sure not to tell me that I “had to” leave, but made sure I was aware that if I wanted to move up at all that I would need to leave by a certain date. I did in fact leave my part time position but did not leave by the date requested (I left one week after the date in order to give me part time employer adequate notice and help). Is this legal?

Asked on November 16, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Alabama

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written about what happened may have been legal where your last employer terminated you from your former position after you stopped your part time job. The reason is that under the laws of all states in this country every employee is terminable at will.

I suggest that you consult with a laboor law attorney further about the matter you have written about to see if you have any legal recourse with respect to what transpired.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption