Can I sue my employer if it terminated me but it told unemployment that I quit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue my employer if it terminated me but it told unemployment that I quit?

Asked on March 17, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You could--and should--certainly appeal the determination by unemployment. You may also be able to sue your employer, if you can show that they knowingly lied, misrepresented, or defamed you. You should speak with an employment law attorney about this situation--neither appealing an adverse determination nor bringing a lawsuit against an employer on this basis is a simple proposition, so you should seek legal assistance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption