I was recently terminated due to a minor “policy violation”. I was not aware of this policy and it is not in my employee handbook. Do I have options?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I was recently terminated due to a minor “policy violation”. I was not aware of this policy and it is not in my employee handbook. Do I have options?

I received points and coupons through my company’s loyalty program. I gave $31 in discounts that customers were entitled to but did not have a loyalty card. They said this was theft. They intimidated me and scared me into thinking this was a big deal and gave me no choice but to sign a confession and agree to pay it back along with investigative costs. I was told if I cause any problems, they will change it from “policy violation” to theft and prosecute me. I do not feel that such a small violation, especially since I did not know it was a violation, constitutes my termination.

Asked on March 16, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the law in all states in this country, unless an employe has a written contract of employment, all employees are terminable at the will of the employer. The only time where an employee cannot be terminated from a legal standpoint is when the termination is based upon some form of discrimination based upon gender, race, religious grounds, sexual orientation and the like.

From what you have written, it seems that your option is to simply make a claim for unemployment benefits.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption