Can I fight my DUI?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I fight my DUI?

I was recently stopped and arrested for DUI. During the field sobriety test the officer performed the one leg and stand and turn but on a very sloped surface, even after I brought it to his attention. Then he performed the eye test but while I was directly looking into his flashing lights (states in NHTSA handbook never to do this). When we got to the station I attempted to contact a lawyer but had no luck. At that point, I told the officer I was not going to take the breath test (my right as far as I know). He then proceeded to persuade me to take it telling me it would be better for me, etc. (all before even reading the implied consent forms). When you are in the back of a police car or t the station you tend to do what the police tell you.

Asked on December 4, 2012 under Criminal Law, Oregon

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Given the unfortunate situation that you have found yourself in I suggest that you immediately consult with a criminal defense attorney to see what legal recourse you have to try and resolve the charge against you either by contesting the charge or, entering into a plea agreement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption