What to do if I was recently served and bit into a raw piece of chicken from a fast food establishment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was recently served and bit into a raw piece of chicken from a fast food establishment?

I documented with pictures and contacted both the local health inspector and the company. I have heard from neither of them. Is there any action that I should or could take?

Asked on September 24, 2012 under General Practice, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unless you were significantly sickened--actually made ill, so that you incurred significant medical costs, missed work, etc.--there is no action to take. The legal system only provides compensation for actual injuries and costs; if you bit into raw chicken but were not hurt by it, there is no compensation you'd be eligible to receive. Conversely, if you did incur medical costs or miss significant days of work, you could sue to recover those losses.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption