If I was recently separated from my employment but I felt like it was unjust, what steps should I take?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was recently separated from my employment but I felt like it was unjust, what steps should I take?

I wasn’t given any warning. I think it had to do because my scheduling because they gave me dates to work where I had school, so I told them to change it because it was interfering with school, they told me it was fine. However, then I got a call the next day saying that I was

Asked on November 30, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Did you have an employment contract or union agreement that prohibited this action? Was your treatment the result of some form of legally actionable discrimination? If not, then as an "at will" worker, your company was free to set the conditions of employment much as it saw fit. This included firing you due to scheduling issues. In fact, you could have been terminated for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption