What to do if I was recently rear-ended by an uninsured motorist?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was recently rear-ended by an uninsured motorist?

I filed the claim with my insurance company. My vehicle is financed so the check was made out to myself and the finance company. I need to get the car fixed but need the check endorsed but the finance company before that can be done. The finance company says I need to have car repair before they will sign the check. Can they do this?

Asked on December 20, 2012 under Accident Law, Minnesota

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The finance company can do what it has requested you to do under the loan agreement. To resolve the matter, take the car to get repaired and leave the check with the automotive repair company stating that when the car is repaired the check will be signed off by the lender and paid over to the repair company.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption