If I was recently put on administrative leave with pay at work while under investigation, do I have the right to read the report of the findings?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was recently put on administrative leave with pay at work while under investigation, do I have the right to read the report of the findings?

Asked on May 22, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, you do not have a right to the findings unless and only if you sue the employer and the findings of the report would be relevant to the lawsuit in some way. In that instance, there are legal processes or mechanisms, called "discovery," that can be evoked in a lawsuit to get access to another party's relevant documentation and information. However, in the absence of a lawsuit, an employer is under no obligation to share the results of an investigation with the employee who was the target of it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption