If my former employer is telling his employees that I was fired for embezzling money so hat’s why they can’t have a raise, should sue him for deformation of character?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my former employer is telling his employees that I was fired for embezzling money so hat’s why they can’t have a raise, should sue him for deformation of character?

This statement is false and cannot be proven.

Asked on February 10, 2016 under Personal Injury, Maryland

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You can sue your former employer for defamation.  Defamation is a false statement made with knowledge of its falsity communicated to a third party who recognizes the defamatory content and the statement is injurious to your reputation.
Libel is written defamation.
Slander is spoken defamation.
Each repetition of the defamatory statement is actionable in a lawsuit for defamation.
You can seek damages (monetary compensation) since the false statement imputes a crime pertaining to your employment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption