If I was recently laid off but there were similar positions available that were not offered to me or other employees that were let go, is that legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was recently laid off but there were similar positions available that were not offered to me or other employees that were let go, is that legal?

I was told that my position was no longer available due to corporate budget cuts along with another 20 employees such as myself. They had a similar position that they are actively offering on there website and they also told me that I can re-apply if I would like. I was working that new position for about a month before I was let go. Is this something that I can take action on?

Asked on January 17, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Your former employer was under no obligation to offer you a similar position unless it was required to do so under the terms of an employment contract or union agreement. The fact is that a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit absent some form of legally actionable discrimination (i.e. for reasons due to race, religion, gender, disability, age (over 40), nationality, etc.).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption