If I was recently let go from a company, what are my options for getting back reimbursement for credit card charges?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was recently let go from a company, what are my options for getting back reimbursement for credit card charges?

I have returned all assets, and transfered all accounts to them. However they were using my credit card for services such as overnight shipping and software licenses. They did not transfer these and kept using them. I finally had to change my credit card numbers. I am now owed $25k but they are not reimbursing my expense. They don’t answer my calls or emails. The one time I did get through, they said they were going for authorization.

Asked on September 27, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Since you have been let go by your former employer you should have been immediately reimbursed all that you are entitled to for credit card charges on your personal credit card upon exit.

I suggest that you write the former employer a demand letter demanding payment of what is owed you with enclosed backup documentation by a set date. Keep a copy of the letter for future use and need.

If the due date for payment comes and goes without you getting paid what you are entitled to, your options are to consult with a labor law attorney and/or a representative with your local department of labor to discuss what your legal recourse is.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption