What are my rights if I was recently involved in an automotive accident and determined to be at fault?

UPDATED: Dec 18, 2014

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Dec 18, 2014Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I was recently involved in an automotive accident and determined to be at fault?

The accident involved 3 cars in a row. The car in front was rear-ended by the car in the middle and the car in the middle was rear-ended by me. I was placed at fault. However, if the 2 cars in front of me had a collision prior to mine that caused my collision into the middle car, is there any legal action I can take – towards my insurance company for not offering any sort of compensation or towards either of the 2 parties in the other vehicles? The accident left me financially crippled. My insurance rate is also being inflated due to the accident. I would like to seek compensation or a way to have the fault of the collision placed on me if possible.

Asked on December 18, 2014 under Accident Law, Florida


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

If you believe another driver was at fault in causing the accident, you could sue that driver--to recover compensation, you'd have to prove in court that the driver was at fault.

If you believe your insuer has violated its contractual obligation to you by not paying when it should have under the terms of your policy, you can sue it for breach of contract. To win, you'd have to prove that under the terms of the policy and the facts as they existed, that the insurer should have paid.

And, of course, you could sue both another driver and your insurer. If there is as much money at stake as you imply, it would be well worth your while to discuss the matter with an attorney in detail in person.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption