If I’m termially ill, can I stop paying my unsecured debt now and let the creditors settle with my estate after my passing?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m termially ill, can I stop paying my unsecured debt now and let the creditors settle with my estate after my passing?

I was recently informed that I was dying from lung cancer. I am without medical insurance and every penny counts toward my care for right now.

Asked on September 12, 2012 under Estate Planning, Montana

Answers:

Elena Eckert

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

First of all, so sorry about your illness.

If you stop paying any of your existing debt now, then after your passing an executor/personal representative of your estate will have to handle the debt you incurred.  Also, you may draft a will now, with a provision directing the executor to pay all your debt, expenses of last illness, and funeral expenses from your estate assets.  However, if you do have a life insurance, then you should not include such provision.  

Moreover, if the state of your residence is a community property state and you are survived by a spouse, the creditors will be able to go after your spouse for any debt incurred as a result of your medical care.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption