What do I do if I was recently in an accident and thought I had insurance but did not?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I do if I was recently in an accident and thought I had insurance but did not?

I went to report the claim and found out my ex-fiance cancelled insurance on my car. The car is in my name and his as a co-signer. He didn’t tell me he had cancelled it. He previously inferred he would not reimburse me my electric service bill deposit which he used to pay the balance that was in my name because he is paying my insurance on the car.

Asked on October 6, 2016 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If you were NOT at fault in the accident, file your property damage claim (cost of repairs to your car) with the at-fault party's insurance carrier.
If you were at fault in the accident, you are liable for the other party's damages (property damage) and personal injury claims.  If you are unable to pay for the property damage and personal injury claims, you will be sued for negligence. After obtaining a judgment against you, the party who was not at fault in the accident can enforce the judgment with a wage garnishment.
The DMV can suspend your driver's license for driving without insurance until you provide proof of insurance and pay a reinstatement fee to the DMV.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption