What to do if I was recently in a car accident and both parties decided to settle out of court but now I’m being harassed?

UPDATED: Apr 1, 2013

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Apr 1, 2013Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was recently in a car accident and both parties decided to settle out of court but now I’m being harassed?

I was on a road trip, so I gave my information and took his so I could stay in contact while he got his damages assessed. He stated that the only damage needed to be repaired was a paint touch up, for $100. While trying to figure things out, the individual started threatening me and harassing: at work he called me saying what the amount was for repair and I text back saying I would call later since I was at work. He then proceed to call multiple times leaving threatening voicemails saying that he would go to the police, even though I was being compliant. He has called me 12 times in the last 2 days, with threatening voicemails. Is this harassment?

Asked on April 1, 2013 under Accident Law, Oregon


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written about you are being harassed by the other driver. Given perceived future problems with the other driver I suggest that you consult with an attorney to draft a full release as to the matter you have written about assuming you and the other drive are going to settle the disoute and not go to court over it.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption