If I was fired from my job, can I still receive unemployment benefits?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was fired from my job, can I still receive unemployment benefits?

I worked for my employer over 7 months. I was a full-time key-holder there, meaning I was supposed to lock the door at night and make sure the store was in order for the following day. I was fired for forgetting to lock the store twice. This would normally be understandable, but both times my manager neglected to talk to me about it, so I was left unaware. The days were within a week or so of each other, the second being the last scheduled day before I was fired. Would this allow me to receive benefits?

Asked on July 8, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The general rule in the ability to collect unemployment benefits is that unemployment benefits are intended for those who finds themselves out of work :through no fault of their own."  That generally means one, that you have not quit your job (but there are exceptions to that rule but they do not apply here) or that you have been terminated "for cause" something like for stealing, etc.  You failed to follow procedure in locking up the store.  That may or may not be seen as "cause."  But the interesting part of your question is that you feel that there may be a procedure that should have been followed that was not rpiro to your being let go.  That could give you some leverage here.  So file and see what happens.  If it is denied appeal and seek legal help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption