I was recently fired from my job and they are trying to make me pay them back for training I received, do I have options?

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I was recently fired from my job and they are trying to make me pay them back for training I received, do I have options?

I was hired to work for a Chiropractor as a Chiropractic Assistant. This position

requires you to get certified as a CA with the Oregon Board of Chiropractic

Examiners. This training cost is 425.00 and was paid by my employer with a

contract stating that if I left for any reason before 1 year was up I would have

to pay them back. I was fired because I didn’t get along with the Office Manager

who was the doctors wife. She has a history of forcing out employees she doesn’t

like and I have a hard time giving them anything more than I have to. Do I still

have to pay them back the 425.00 even if they are the ones who terminated my

employment? They tried to fight my unemployment claim as well but the employment

department sided in my favor. Ever since then I have been receiving collection

calls and letters asking for my payment. Any help is appreciated, thank you.

Asked on October 31, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Oregon


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

It depends on the *exact* terms of the contract: if the contract requires repayment even when you were terminated, then you'd have to repay them. It is legal to contract to repay if fired, so it all comes down to what the contract says. Contracts are enforced in line with their plain language.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption