What to do if I was recently fired from a job because I didn’t pass a background check from another company?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was recently fired from a job because I didn’t pass a background check from another company?

I worked for a security company who was hired by a national retail chain pharmacy. So I did security there for about a year in a half then I was offered a job with the chain but I didn’t pass the background check so they told my job the security company the issue then I was fired. Are they allowed to release that info to someone else even if they hired the company to work for them?

Asked on December 6, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes: this information is not confidential and may be shared. If they reported the information incorrectly, so that they made untrue factual statements about you which damaged your reputation, you may, however, have a defamation claim against them; otherwise, though, you would not have recourse.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption