What are my legal rights if I was recently denied a job because of my criminal history?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my legal rights if I was recently denied a job because of my criminal history?

However, in my state potential employers are no longer allowed to ask that on an initial application.

Asked on September 8, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Oregon

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Not being allowed to ask that on an initial application is not the same thing as not being allowed to refuse to hire someone due to a criminal history the law does not make it illegal to refuse to hire someone with a criminal background. So even though they should not ask this initially, you may still be denied employment if/when they become aware of your background.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption