What to do if I was recently dropped by my insurer for no reason that I can discern and they will not give it to me in writing regarding this?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was recently dropped by my insurer for no reason that I can discern and they will not give it to me in writing regarding this?

Can I sue them if they do not provide it?

Asked on January 30, 2013 under Insurance Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am sure that you can indeed press the issue but filing suit may not be the way to go.  You may not have enough to sustain a cause of action.  You could possibly file a FOIL request depending but it may depend on what type of insurer you are talking about.  For car insurers it could have been too many claims.  But if it is a health insurer and their reason has some thing to do with your health it could be a much bigger deal to know why.  Get a lawyer to write a letter for a flat fee and see where it gets you.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption