If I was recently charged with a DUI, what can I do to beat it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was recently charged with a DUI, what can I do to beat it?

I was going 16 over and I saw the cops lights turn on. When I pulled over he said he saw me throwing a joint out the window. He searched me and my car and even the trunk which I believe is illegal without my consent and he didn’t find any incriminating evidence. The only test he ran was the eye test which I believe I passed based on his reaction. He also broke my watch which I had just bought and was on my way back from getting. Is this case possible to beat?

Asked on December 2, 2014 under Criminal Law, Mississippi

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

I would strongly suggest that you seek help from an attorney as soon as possible.  If the police officer saw you throw a joint out the window, smelled evidence of its lingering scent, etc., I think that the search would be based upon probable cause and be upheld. The rest of the issues will have be dealt with by an attorney as to proof obtained, etc.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption