What to do if I was recently caught shoplifting?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was recently caught shoplifting?

I realize how stupid this was; it was my first and last time. What are my chances for being able to plea in abeyance for a first offense? I am 18 and have never been in any sort of legal trouble. Are there any other options to avoid a conviction?

Asked on July 19, 2013 under Criminal Law, Utah

Answers:

Stephen Whiting / Whiting & Jardine, LLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You should be able to get a good plea.  Depending on your prosecutor, you could go with a plea in abeyance on a lesser charge (such as attempted retail theft).   This will allow you to have the matter dismissed and avoid jail time.

Please feel free to give me a call if you have any additional questions or need help.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption