How to collect if my car was totaled pursuant to a carjacking?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to collect if my car was totaled pursuant to a carjacking?

I was recently carjacked. After a high speed chase, the car was totaled into the side of a business. The 17 year old had to be extracted by the “jaws of life”. The insurance won’t pay a dime due to no comprehensive something or other. Whom do I sue? The victim’s advocate only covers medical and pain andsuffering, no property loss. The perp is 17 and I doubt I’ll ever see anything signifant from him, even if the courts order restitution.

Asked on February 24, 2012 under Accident Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption