What to do if I was recently arrested for public intoxication?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was recently arrested for public intoxication?

My court date is approaching and I am unable to hire a lawyer. I was arrested by the police and will be going to the municipal court. I would like to plead guilty and try to get a deferred sentence but am unsure of the process because this is a first offense.

Asked on April 2, 2013 under Criminal Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you cannot afford your own private legal counsel, I suggest that you contact the public defender's office in the county where you reside to see if you qualify for such. If not, try and retain a private attorney to see what can be done to plea out to a matter that you can live with.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption