What are my options if I was recently arrested for fraudulent returns at work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my options if I was recently arrested for fraudulent returns at work?

I have signed an agreement to pay it back. The amount was 843.99. I spent 3 days in jail and was bailed out. My court dated is next month and would not like to serve more time.

Asked on December 30, 2012 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

More than likely you will be charged with "Larceny By Conversion", meaning that you took items from your employer and converted them into your own financial gain or use. Sometimes attorney's are able to work out an agreement where once you pay back the restitution, the criminal charges will be dismissed. If convicted of these charges, you could even face possible jail time. Contact a criminal defense attorney in your area well before your next court date to discuss your available options with your attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption