If I was recently arrested for forgery and released on my own recognizance, what can I expect at my first appearance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was recently arrested for forgery and released on my own recognizance, what can I expect at my first appearance?

Do I need an attorney present to enter my plea of not guilty? Can I be commanded to jail if I already received ROR? What happens exactly at first appearance?

Asked on July 23, 2012 under Criminal Law, New Jersey

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Since you have been arersted for a criminal act and released to appear for your first appearance where you will be arraigned, I suggest that you immediately consult with a criminal defense attorney to assist you in trying to resolve the charge against you. It is not a good idea to represent yourself in such a proceeding.

At the arraignment, you will be asked to enter a plea of the charge read against you of guilty, not guilty or no contest. Assuming you plead not guilty, a settlement hearing date and a trial date will be set.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption