Do I need a lawyer if I was recently accused by my ex-girlfriend of stealing her credit card and using it without her authorization?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I need a lawyer if I was recently accused by my ex-girlfriend of stealing her credit card and using it without her authorization?

She filed a police report just yesterday. The truth is that I used it while she was present with me to put gas in her car, buy food, etc. However, now she wants to get me in trouble so she filed a police report. I was recently contacted by the police department where she lives, however, I live in another state. They are requesting to speak to me. Do I have to call them back? Also, if I don’t call them call or respond what can they do?

Asked on July 8, 2015 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

I would definitely contact an attorney about this. I would contact one who practices locally to where the criminal complaint was filed. They can best advise you further (and pocssibly use their local contacts with the police, DA and court to your best advantage). However, I would not speak with the police until until you get legal representation. You may say something incriminating, no matter how unintentional. Again, right now I would call a lawyer and go over your situation. And I would do it sooner rather than later; ignoring the police would not be a good idea. The fact is that you are potentially facing criminal charges.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption