If I was rear-ended while stopped at a traffic light on a motorcycle, would it be better to handle this on my own or to get a lawyer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was rear-ended while stopped at a traffic light on a motorcycle, would it be better to handle this on my own or to get a lawyer?

I landed on the hood of the car that rear ended me, rolled to my left and skidded on the ground, my motorcycle was sent forward lodging itself under the vehicle in front of me. The driver the who hit me quickly left the scene, leaving her front bumper with license plate on it, in the road next to me. She was caught about an hour later. No broken bones but my shoulder and back still hurt 3 weeks later. I’m not sure if my injuries will be permanent or not.

Asked on May 13, 2015 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

A consultation with an attorney should be free, so why not go and speak with some one you trust about your case?  It can not hurt.  While attorneys do take a percentage of your settlement as a fee often times your settlement is larger having an attorney rather than is you handled the matter on your own.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption